Morrison's Pensions

Civil War

Peleg Reinhart


Donated by Carol Clemens.

In the matter of Pension Claim Cert. No. 699009
Peleg Reinhart, company D, New York Volunteers Heavy Artillery
State of New York,
County of Schenectady
            Peleg Reinhart being duly sworn (deposes?) and says that he is the claimant above named, that he is unable to furnish any record evidence of his age, that he knows his age from the record kept in the old family bible (Dutch**) owned by his grandparents, that the last time he saw said Bible was in the year 1881 on a visit home, that at that time the covers were torn off, of said book and that he then took a memoranda of his birth record which showed that he was born January 16th, 1837, that the said Bible was then in possession of his mother who lived in the town of Berne, Albany County, NY that his oldest brother was then living at home unmarried, that at the time he visited his old home aforesaid was to attend the funeral of his mother and that thereafter his oldest brother got married and the old home was broken up and that he can not get any trace of the old Bible.  That the above is the best evidence he can give of his age.
            Subscribed and sworn to before me on this 15th day of January 1908.
            Peleg Reinhart
            HC (unreadable), Notary Public
       NOTE:  It is interesting to note that Peleg’s statement has been supported through genealogy research done by his great-granddaughter, Carol Cromer Clemens. Another of Peleg’s great-granddaughters now owns what appears to be the same Bible described by Peleg.  The Bible has no cover and has several pages of handwritten family records, including a line clearly stating that Peleg was born on January 16, 1837, just as Peleg had said in his sworn statement.  The reference to the Bible being “Dutch” is most likely an error.  The Bible that appears to match the description is in English.  If Peleg was referring to a different Bible, it would have been in German, not Dutch.

Additional Information on Peleg Reinhart:
            Peleg comes from a long line of early settlers of the Berne, New York area.  The Reinharts have been in New York since at least the 1750’s.  Peleg’s grandfather, Johannace Reinhart served in the Revolutionary War, fighting at the siege of Ft. Stanwix.   Peleg’s great-grandfather, George Freidrich Reinhart, was married in Loonenburg, Green, NY in 1755 to Catherine Frolich, whose family came to New York in about 1710.   Peleg, born on January 16, 1837 in Berne, was the sixth of at least nine children born to Adam and Sophia Snyder Reinhart.
        Peleg spent most of his life in Berne where he farmed.  He married Jane Ann Mariah Green on September 28th, 1867 in Gilbertsville.  They had at least thirteen children.  Peleg and his family moved to Rotterdam, NY to farm shortly before 1900.
        In August 1862 at the age of 25, Peleg Reinhart enlisted as a private with Company D of the 7th New York Volunteer Heavy Artillery with which he served until he was mustered out on June 16th, 1865 at Baltimore.  Records indicate that company D had service in the Virginia and Washington areas including the battles at Tolopotomy Creek, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg VA. Company D was on the line August 26, 1864 to Feb. 22, 1865. During his service, Peleg was briefly hospitalized in August 1862 with rheumatism during the fighting at Fort Reno, Washington, DC.  He was again hospitalized for “fever” in 1864 during the siege at Petersbugh, VA.  In 1905, a Surgeon’s Certificate stated that, “In our opinion, this claimant is so disabled from deafness and rheumatism for the purposes of manual labor as to be entitled to $10 per month.” 
            Peleg died at age 78 or 79 (depending on whether you go by 1837 or 1838 for his birth) of "natural causes".  He was very hard of hearing and continued to suffer from Rheumatism.
            He was about 5'6 inches tall with black hair and eyes. (as given in 1908)


Photo of Peleg Reinhart

 Veterans Administration Memorial Programs Service      
        Nearly ninety years to the day after his death in April 1916, Civil War soldier Peleg Reinhart finally has a tombstone on his grave at Prospect Hill Cemetery in Guilderland, New York.  The stone was obtained through the Department of Veterans Affairs Memorial Programs Service and was installed in April 2006.   Stones for unmarked soldier’s graves are provided once a family member files the required paperwork, including appropriate documentation of the deceased’s military service.   While the stone is provided free of charge, the family is required to provide for the installation of the stone.  Thanks to the work of his great granddaughter, Carol Cromer Clemens, and the invaluable assistance of Henry Adams, Jr. of Prospect Hill Cemetery, Peleg Reinhart’s grave is now marked with an engraved, upright marble marker designated for Civil War Veterans.  
        For more information on the Memorial Programs Service and how to obtain a stone, go to http://www.cem.va.gov/hm.htm
Carol Cromer Clemens
Hilton Head, SC


Jane and Peleg Reinhart (date unknown)

Civil War stone for Peleg Reinhart, installed in April 2006 at Prospect Hill Cemetery, Guilderland, NY

           Peleg Reinhart was a Civil War veteran who enlisted on August 1, 1862 and was discharged in Baltimore, MD on June 16, 1865.  He  served in Company D, 7th NY Volunteers Heavy Artillery.  Company D had service at:
Fredericksburg Rd., VA May 19, 1864
North Anna River, VA May 23, 1864
Tolopotomy Creek, VA May 31, 1864
Cold Harbor, VA June 3-10, 1864
Petersburg VA, June 16, 1864
Deep Bottom, VA July 26-27, 1864
Deep Bottom, VA August 12-18, 1864
Reams Station, VA  Aug. 25, 1864
Company D on the line August 26, 1864 to Feb. 22, 1865

           He received a Civil War pension of $15 a month (in 1912)
           Peleg died at age 78 of "natural causes".  He was very hard of hearing and suffered from Rheumatism.
           He was about 5'6 inches tall with black hair and eyes. (as given in 1908)
           Peleg's Civil War Pension file (#699009) indicates that several times his request for a  pension increase was rejected because he was unable to prove his age.  The following letter indicates his explanation.
            Peleg Reinhart being duly sworn deposes and says that he is the claimant above named, that he is unable to furnish any record evidence of his age, that he knows his age from the record kept in the old family bible (Dutch**) owned by his grandparents, that the last time he saw said Bible was in the year 1881 on a visit home, that at that time the covers were torn off of said book and that he then took a memoranda of his birth record which showed that he (was) born January 16th, 1837, that the said Bible was then in possession of his mother who lived in town of Berne Albany County - NY that his oldest brother was then living at home unmarried, that at the time he visited his old home aforesaid was to attend the funeral of his mother and that thereafter his oldest brother got married and the old home was broken up and that he can not get any trace of the old Bible.  That the above is the best evidence he can give of his age. 
            Subscribed and sworn to before me this 15th day of January 1908
            signed by H.C. (?), Notary Public
            Peleg Reinhart
            **compilers note:  “Dutch” is incorrect.  Another of Peleg’s great-granddaughters now owns what appears to be the same Bible described by Peleg.  The Bible has no cover and has several pages of handwritten family records, including a line clearly stating that Peleg was born on January 16, 1837, just as Peleg had said in his sworn statement. If there was another Bible, it would have been in German, not Dutch.

UNION NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS
7th Regiment, New York Heavy Artillery
Organized at Albany, N. Y., as the 113th Regiment, N. Y. Infantry, and mustered in August 18, 1862. Left State for Washington, D. C., August 18, 1862. Attached to Defences north of the Potomac September, 1862, to February, 1863. 2nd Brigade, Haskin's Division, 22nd Army Corps, Dept. of Washington, to May, 1864. Tyler's Heavy Artillery Division, 2nd Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, May 18-29, 1864. 4th Brigade, 1st Division, 2nd Army Corps, to November 23, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 2nd Army Corps, to February 22, 1865. Defences of Baltimore, Md., 8th Army Corps, Middle Department, to August, 1865.

SERVICE.-Garrison duty in the Defences of Washington, D. C., till May 15, 1864. Ordered to join Army of the Potomac in the field May 15, 1864. Rapidan Campaign May-June. Spottsylvania Court House May 17-21. Harris Farm or Fredericksburg Road May 19. North Anna River May 23-26. On line of the Pamunkey May 26-28. Totopotomoy May 28-31. Cold Harbor June 1-12. Before Petersburg June 16-18. Siege of Petersburg June 16, 1864, to February 22, 1865. Weldon Railroad June 22-23, 1864. Demonstration north of the James July 27-29. Deep Bottom July 27-28. Mine Explosion, Petersburg, July 30 (Reserve). Demonstration north of the James August 13-20. Strawberry Plains, Deep Bottom, August 14-18. Ream's Station August 25. Hatcher's Run October 27-28. Reconnoissance to Hatcher's Run December 9-10. Dabney's Mills, Hatcher's Run, February 5-7, 1865. Ordered to Baltimore, Md., February 22, and garrison duty there till August. Mustered out August 1, 1865, and honorably discharged from service.

           Regiment lost during service 14 Officers and 277 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 4 Officers and 374 Enlisted men by disease. Total 669.

Compiled by: Carol Cromer Clemens
                           Hilton Head, SC


Morrison's Revolutionary War Pensions
Morrison's War of 1812 Pensions
French & Indian Wars

Three Rivers web site
Search Engine for Three Rivers and Morrison's Pensions
Jim Morrison's e-mail: tryoncounty1772@yahoo.com (copy and paste)
Copyright 1998, -- 2007. James F. Morrison and Berry Enterprises. All rights reserved. All items on the site are copyrighted.
While we welcome you to use the information provided on this web site by copying it,
or downloading it; this information is copyrighted and not to be reproduced for distribution, sale, or profit.